Mechano-asymmetry of lipid membranes: lipid molecular asymmetry revealed from high-pressure study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
Matsuki Hitoshi  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 教授 (40229448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 玉井 伸岳  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 准教授 (00363135)
後藤 優樹  徳島大学, 大学院生物資源産業学研究部, 助教 (30507455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脂質膜 / 高圧力 / 相転移 / 指組み構造 / 非対称脂質 / ホスファチジルコリン / メカノアシンメトリー / 膜内イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To reveal the mechanical asymmetry of phosphatidylcholine (PC) bilayer membranes, bilayer phase behavior of saturated asymmetric phosphatidylcholines, 1-myristoyl-2-stearoyl-PC (MSPC) and its positional isomer 1-stearoyl-2-myristoyl-PC (SMPC), was investigated by methods of differential scanning calorimetry under atmospheric pressure and light transmittance and fluorescence measurements under high pressure. We proved that the stability of each phase of both asymmetric PC bilayer membranes, namely hydrated crystal phase, lamellar gel phase, ripple gel phase, and interdigitated gel phase, markedly changes depending on the mismatch at terminal methyl ends between the sn-1 and sn-2 acyl chains, and that the introduction of asymmetric chains to a PC molecule significantly affects the membrane states of the PC bilayer membranes.