Applications of Near-Infrared Raman Optical Activity to Photoreceptor Proteins
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Unno Masashi  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (50255428)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUDA Shinji  東京工業大学, バイオ研究基盤支援総合センター, 准教授 (30373369)
TAMOGAMI Jun  松山大学, 薬学部, 助教 (30580089)
KOMATSU Naoki  滋賀医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30253008)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords振動分光 / 生物物理 / 光受容タンパク質 / 量子化学計算 / 分子分光学 / 生物物理学 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際研究者交流(米国)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Many biological cofactors, such as light-absorbing chromophores in photoreceptors, are intrinsically planar molecules. A protein environment, however, causes structural distortions of the cofactor, and such structural changes can lead to a modulation of chemical properties of the cofactor to maximize its biological activity. In this project, we have established the spectral analysis of Raman optical activity (ROA) based on quantum chemical calculations combined with molecular dynamics simulations. For an application of ROA to photoreceptor proteins, we have examined the effect of excitation wavelength on the ROA spectra for the first time.