Structure and Electronic State of Metal Complexes in Ionic Liquids Observed by Soft X-ray Spectroscopy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TAKAMUKU Toshiyuki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (70291838)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TOKUSHIMA Takashi  理化学研究所, 放射光科学研究センター, 技師 (10415242)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイミダゾリウム系イオン液体 / 分子性液体 / 遷移金属イオン / 錯形成平衡 / 水素結合 / 軟X線吸収分光法 / 軟X線発光分光法 / 電子構造 / 静電的相互作用 / 密度凡関数法 / 電子供与性 / 錯形成安定度定数 / エンタルピー / エントロピー / 酸化還元電位 / 配位子置換反応 / 平衡定数 / SPring-8 / X線吸収スペクトル / X線発光スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The complex formation of Ni(II) with dimethyl sulfoxide (DMSO), methanol (MeOH), and acetonitrile (AN) was observed in ionic liquids. Moreover, the interactions between ionic liquids and molecular liquids were clarified using IR, Raman, and NMR techniques. To elucidate the changes in the electronic structures of ionic liquids by complex formation, soft X-ray absorption and emission (XAS and XES) spectroscopic experiments were performed on the N K-edge of ionic liquids. The stability constants of the Ni(II) complex were higher in the order of DMSO >> AN > MeOH. Thus, the hydrogen bonding between the imidazolium ring and molecular liquids may not markedly affect the complex formation. The electronic structure of the N atoms within ionic liquid may not be strongly influenced by the interaction between the cation and anion of ionic liquids. It is shown that the interaction between both ions is very weak.