Cavity ring-down spectroscopy of radicals and radical complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUMA Kohsuke  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 准教授 (10506728)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsラジカル / CRDS / 高分解能分光 / ラジカル錯体 / 分子軌道計算 / CDRS
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Spectra of radicals and radical complexes were searched using cavity ring-down spectroscopy coupled to a pulsed discharge slit nozzle. The apparatus was improved by introducing a new dye laser and preparing new scanning program. Although the signal to noise ratio of radicals was improved, their complexes have not been detected. Spectra of carbon chain radicals containing silicon, those have already reported were successfully observed, but new similar species have not been detected.
Fermi resonance and Coriolis resonance of the HOOO radical have been investigated. These resonance effects cannot explain the discrepancy between the theoretical rotational constants of vibronically excited states and experimental ones.