Theoretical study of the H/D isotope effects on the binding of a positron to polyatomic molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Kita Yukiumi  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科(八景キャンパス), 准教授 (40453047)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TACHIKAWA Masanori  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科, 教授 (00267410)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Yu  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科
FUJIOKA Osamu  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科
NAKAYAMA Ryota  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科
URAKAWA Umihiro  横浜市立大学, 生命ナノシステム科学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords陽電子 / 陽電子親和力 / H/D同位体効果 / 振動励起 / 量子モンテカルロ法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to elucidate the mechanism of H/D isotope effect on the binding of a positron to polyatomic molecules theoretically, we have developed a new anharmonic vibrational state theory based on quantum Monte Carlo method, and have applied our theory to the hydrogen cyanide and formaldehyde molecules. Analyzing positron affinities (PA), which is the binding energy of a positron to molecules, at vibrational excited states, we found (i) a negative H/D isotope shift on the PA value for hydrogen cyanide molecule, and (ii) a positive H/D isotope shift for formaldehyde molecule. We also confirmed that the physical origin of such isotope effects is mainly the change in the permanent dipole moments by vibrational excitations.