Structural study of photosynthetic oxygen evolving process by high-frequency ESR
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Hideto  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 客員准教授 (90414002)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHEN Jian-Ren  岡山大学, 大学院自然科学研究科, 教授 (60261161)
Research Collaborator SATO Kazunobu
TAKUI Takeji
SCHIEMANN Olav
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords磁気共鳴 / 電子スピン共鳴 / 光合成 / 光エネルギー変換 / 太陽光エネルギー変換 / 高周波ESR / 水分解酸素発生 / 単結晶
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Molecular oxygen is produced from water by a manganese cluster in photosynthesis. This process of the water splitting and oxygen evolution is the most important chemical process in photosynthesis. In this work, a high-frequency ESR spectrometer, which enables us to detect the manganese cluster selectively, was improved. This facilitated the ESR detection of desired electronic states for the manganese cluster.