Development of bow-tie cavity enhanced absorption spectroscopy to study a visible circular dichroism of gas-phase molecules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshiteru Matsumoto  静岡大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30360051)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords木ャビティリングダウン分光 / エレクトロスプレーイオン化 / 円偏光二色性 / キャビティリングダウン分光 / クラスター / 赤外分光 / キャビティリングダウン / 微小液滴 / キャビティ増強吸収 / キラリティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To observe a circular dichroism (CD) of gas-phase molecules, we developed the apparatus of a bow-tie cavity ringdown spectroscopy (CRDS) that are constructed by four highly reflective mirrors and electrospray ionization (ESI) to generate gaseous non-volatile molecules. We applied ESI to a cyanine dye molecule in water/methanol solution, and were able to produce the dye molecule that is embedded in micro-droplet. By applying CRDS to the dye molecule in droplet, we succeeded to measure the absorption spectrum of electronic transition, which has a peak at 660 nm. In this study, we understood that highly stabilized apparatus for ESI source should be developed, if we observe a terribly weak CD signal.