Analyses of electron-molecular vibration interaction and mode-selective control of electron transfer by infrared light
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionAoyama Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Akira  青山学院大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90262146)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子分光 / 電子-分子振動相互作用 / 赤外分光 / 電荷移動 / 時間分解分光 / 光励起ダイナミクス / 振動励起
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured and analyzed infrared absorption spectra of a radical cation (monomer), its dimer, and a dication of oligothiophene derivatives. Some vibrational modes which induce intermolecular charge transfer are identified. Radical anions (RA) of triphenylene (planar) and sumanenetrione (bowl-shaped), were also studied by infrared absorption spectroscopy. By comparing infrared absorption spectra measured under inert gas atmosphere and those obtained by quantum chemical calculations, we found that the threefold axis in triphenylene RA disappears while the axis in sumanentrion RA remains.
We studied photoexcitation dynamics of regioregular poly(3-hexylthiophene) in a spin-coated film and in solutions by femtosecond time-resolved infrared spectroscopy. We also studied the molecular structures and their dynamics of photoexcited states of fast photochromic molecules and a flapping molecule by time-resolved infrared spectroscopy.