Synthesis and evaluation of single-particle catalyst produced from liquid droplets by use of tandem-trap apparatus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionGakushuin University
Principal Investigator
Kohno Jun-ya  学習院大学, 理学部, 教授 (90557753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords単一粒子触媒 / イオントラップ / 液滴 / サーモグラフィー / ラマン分光法 / 液滴混合 / 触媒評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Materials work in multi-component forms. A wide range of compositions must be tested to obtain the optimum composition for a specific application. We propose optimization using a series of small levitated single particles synthesized from droplets with ingredients inside. This method enables the rapid examination of the properties of particles with a wide variety of compositions. The particle composition can be controlled by merging a predetermined number of droplets containing the component materials as a solute. We aim to optimize catalytic activity of multicomponent particles which catalyze gas-phase reactions. We developed a reactivity-evaluation system of a single particle levitated in an electrodynamic trap, and measured a CO-oxidation reaction catalyzed by a single-particle catalyst of gold-supported titanium dioxide (Au/TiO2). The reactivity of the catalyst is observed from temperature rise by the heat of reaction measured by the black-body radiation.