Detection and spectroscopic studies on reactive species grown in the discharge jet by using short-pulsed laser ionizatoin
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionNigata University of Phermacy and Applied Life Sciences
Principal Investigator
Hoshina Kennosuke  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (60292827)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 城田 起郎  新潟薬科大学, 薬学部, 助手 (20714900)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords放電ジェット / フェムト秒レーザー / 光イオン化 / 質量スペクトル / 炭素鎖分子 / ジアセチレン / 真空紫外 / 炭素鎖 / アミノ酸 / MALDI / 飛行時間型質量分析 / 放電ジェット法 / 量子化学計算 / イオン化 / 飛行時間型質量分析法 / 炭素クラスター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Various kinds of new species are produced in the discharge plasma of organic compounds, but many of them are not detected due to their unstability. In this study, we succeeded in ionizing these molecules without fragmentation by near infrared femtosecond laser irradiation, and detecting as intact ions with a mass spectrometer. We have revealed the existence of molecules that are not in normal environments, such as molecules in which carbon chains have been elongated in diacetylene discharge, or molecules in which carbon chains extend from aromatic rings. Based on the present research result, it is expected that the structure and properties of new molecules combined with theoretical calculations and latest mass spectrometry will be clarified.