Elucidation of strong local optical activity and its application for chiral materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute for Molecular Science
Principal Investigator
Narushima Tetsuya  分子科学研究所, 光分子科学研究領域, 助教 (50447314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsキラリティ / 円二色性 / 近接場光 / ナノ構造体 / 光学活性 / 金属ナノ構造体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Optical activity of nanostructured materials distinct from that observed in the molecular scale attracts a lot of interest. The unique optical activity originates from chiral electromagnetic interaction at nanometer spatial scales. To investigate and design optical activity, information on spatial features of optical activity must be useful. For this purpose, we developed near-field and far-field CD imaging systems. Near-field CD imaging of plasmonic nanostructures with chiral shapes revealed that both positive and negative CD signals were localized in the single chiral nanostructures. The local CD signals were two-orders of magnitude larger than macroscopically observed CD signal of the same sample. In the far-field CD imaging system, we developed a method that achieves detection of CD signals free from commingling linear dichroism signals in principle, and realized high-sensitivity CD imaging under nearly diffraction-limited spatial resolution.