Chemistry in Femtosecond pulse Filamentation - Metalion Reduction and Metal nano Particle Formation-
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410028
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
NAKASHIMA Nobuaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 特任教授 (00106163)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 谷口 誠治  公益財団法人レーザー技術総合研究所, レーザーバイオ化学研究チーム, 副主任研究員 (00342725)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YATSUHASHI Tomoyuki  大阪市立大学, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (70305613)
YAMANAKA Ken-ichi  株式会社豊田中央研究所, 稲垣特別研究室, 研究員 (40418455)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフィラメンテーション / フェムト秒レーザー / 金属微粒子 / 熔融塩 / イオン化 / 還元反応 / 白色光 / 金錯体イオン / 銀イオン / 多光子反応 / 溶媒和電子 / 遷移金属
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reductions followed by particle formation of metal ions in aqueous solution were studied using 800 nm, 90 femtosecond laser pulses with a laser intensity range beginning at sub-micro-Joules/pulse, where the intensities were at or just below supercontinuum generation. Products were observed as surface resonance absorptions assignable to Ag, Au nanoparticles (NPs) and light scattering, indicating the formation of Pd NPs. The consumption efficiencies of metal ions from the Au and Pd ions were estimated to be 10-3 per incident photon. The major absorbing species of the laser energy was water, which led to the formation of solvated electrons that acted as a reducing agent of metal ions, while direct multi-photon dissociation to neutral atoms was unlikely.
Metal ion Fe3+and Yb3+ systems are also discussed, where Fe3+ to Fe2+ was ascribed to two-photon absorption and Yb3+ to Yb2+ to a reduction followed by solvent ionization.