The development of density functional theory which can describe excited electronic state of hybrid system with both molecule and periodic solid state and its applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Physical chemistry
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
SONG Jong-Won  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 客員主管研究員 (70612167)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 雪生  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 計算科学研究機構, 研究員 (90452739)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsLC-DFT(2Gau) / 固体表面の電子状態 / 吸着エネルギー / 個体の励起状態 / DFT / Order-N化 / リニアスケーリング / バンド計算 / バンドエンジニアリング / PBC / TD-DFT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research project, we succeeded in developing new long-range corrected density functional theory (LC-DFT) with a two Gaussian inter-electronic operator [LC-DFT(2Gau)] which can be simultaneously applied to both periodic and molecular systems with the same accuracy as the LC-DFT and much reduced time cost. We also developed Gaussian multipole screening scheme which is tailored to accelerate Hartree-Fock exchange integrations of Gaussian operator. We found that LC-DFT(2Gau) is nearly 20 times faster than LC-DFT. Then, we applied this LC-DFT(2Gau) to the calculations of CO molecule and Cu surface and found that LC-DFT(2Gau) can reproduce the experimental lattice constant and surface energy of Cu and adsorption energy between CO molecule and Cu surface with high accuracy.
Finally, we installed our LC-DFT(2Gau) into Crystal14 software and we made it possible to calculate excited state of hybrid system with molecule and solid state simultaneously with LC-DFT(2Gau).