Two-photo absorption switching based on reversible interconversion of biradical species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Takeda Takashi  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (80625038)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKUTAGAWA Tomoyuki  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
KAWAMATA Jun  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 教授 (40214689)
SUZUKI Yasutaka  山口大学, 創成科学研究科, 准教授 (30634753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords酸化還元対 / エレクトロクロミズム / 動的挙動 / サーモサリエント効果 / 動的平衡 / 二光子吸収 / チオフェン / キナクリドン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we attempted to prepare two-photon absorption switching system based on redox reaction. To achieve this, we focused on quinoidal molecules and prepared those with redox units. Specifically, dicyanomethylenated quinacridone and diarylmethylene substituted thiophene derivatives were prepared and their redox, photophysical properties were examined. During the course of this project, we found some crystal jumping behavior, which mechanism was also examined.