Development of Novel Synthetic Reactions of Oligosilanes using Transition Metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
Kanno Ken-ichiro  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 准教授 (20360951)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsオリゴシラン / ヒドロシラン / 遷移金属触媒 / 脱水素カップリング反応 / ヒドロシリル化反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Reactions of hydrosilanes using transition metal catalysts are widely known, and various organosilicon compounds can be synthesized. Most of such catalytic reactions, however, could not be used for oligosilane synthesis because most of the transition metals cleave Si-Si bonds. In this study, we have investigated for novel catalytic reactions of hydrooligosilanes without Si-Si bond cleavage. As a result, we found that the alkoxylation reaction and the hydrosilylation reaction of hydrooligosilanes by the ruthenium catalysts proceed without breaking the Si-Si bonds.