Development of an Efficient Carbon Dioxide Fixation Reaction by Taking Advantage of Cavity-shaped Ligand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410038
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Sase Shohei  東京工業大学, 理学院, 助教 (90515165)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsキャビティ型配位子 / 二酸化炭素 / N-複素環カルベン / ペルオキソカルボナート / 二酸化炭素固定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was found that a Pd(II) peroxocarbonate complex bearing cavity-shaped carbene ligands, which is formed through carbon dioxide capture, undergo oxygen-atom transfer reaction toward a phosphine to afford a Pd(II) carbonate complex and the corresponding phosphine oxide. The oxygen-atom-transfer reaction was dramatically accelerated by lithium chloride, which plays a role of releasing the peroxocarbonate moiety from the Pd complex. In addition, it was shown that the peroxocarbonate complex reacts with a sulfoxide to form the Pd carbonate complex and a sulfone.