Study of the octaethylporphyrin chromatic system with highly reversible spectral changes between visible and near-infrared regions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
HIGUCHI HIROYUKI  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 教授 (00165094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 吉野 惇郎  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 助教 (70553353)
林 直人  富山大学, 大学院理工学研究部(理学), 准教授 (90281104)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsポルフィリン / ジアセチレン / 可逆的変換 / π電子 / ルイス塩基 / スペーサー / スペクトル / 近赤外 / 拡張共役系 / π 電子
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diacetylene-group connected chromatic system of [octaethylporphyrin]-[spacer]-[Lewis base] (OEP-Spc-LB) was conclusively studied, in which a trigger-like interaction of the terminal LB with trifluoroacetic acid (TFA) dramatically affects the inherent electronic properties of OEP. The aim and goal of this research is to achieve a methodology for producing the desired electronic structures of OEP purposively, by choosing adequate pairs of Spc and LB. The spectral properties of these OEP derivatives were examined, and contemplated in view of a cooperative effect of Spc and LB on their OEP nucleus. Consequently, the structural elements for molecular design were proposed in order to improve their reversible spectral changes between neutral and acidic media in terms of sensitivity, stability, and visibility to TFA. Along the guideline of the molecular design, further investigations of the OEP derivatives composed of the higher π electron mobile Spc and the more basic LB are in progress.