Development of highly emissive fluorescent sensors based on aromatic organosilicon compounds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Maeda Hajime  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (40295720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千木 昌人  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 教授 (90135046)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords蛍光 / 分子内エキシマー発光 / ケイ素 / 芳香族化合物 / ピレン / ピレノファン / 光反応 / 光環化付加反応 / ケイ素官能基 / 金属イオン / エキシマー / 蛍光センサー / 蛍光量子収率 / 単結晶X線結晶構造解析 / スチルベン / クラウンエーテル / 擬ロタキサン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of new functional fluorescent sensors by using highly emissive organosilicon compounds were studied. When silyl and silylethynyl groups are introduced to stilbene, phenanthrene, and pyrene, fluorescence wavelengths shifted to longer wavelength regions, and fluorencence quantum yields increased. Monomer and intramolecular excimer emissions of pyrene in (1,3), (1,8), and (1,6)pyrenophanes were reversibly changed depending on addition of metal ions and ammonium salts, solvents, and temperature. Several ON-OFF fluorescent sensor molecules based on reversible photochemical reactions of aromatic groups and alkenes were also developed.