Development of reactions catalyzed by acidic azolium salts
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Tsukamoto Masaki  名古屋大学, 情報科学研究科, 講師 (10362295)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OYAMA Kin-ichi  名古屋大学, 物質科学国際研究センター, 技術専門職員 (80402460)
Research Collaborator MORI Kenjiro
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsアゾール / N-グリコシル化反応 / 固相担持触媒 / グリコシル化反応 / オキサゾール
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused N-glycosylation reactions to investigate the potential of acidic azolium salts as catalysts. First, various acidic azolium salts were prepared by mixing azoles and acids. We selected nonhygroscopic salts and used them as catalysts. Using suitably protected β-D-ribofuranoses as glycosyl donors, we found that an acidic oxazolium perchlorate was the most active catalyst. On the basis of this result, we prepared a solid-supported acidic oxazolium perchlorate. This salt was found to be an easy-handling catalyst for the synthesis of modified pyrimidine nucleosides via Vorbrueggen-type N-glycosylation. Because the polymer residue derived from the catalyst could be removed from the reaction mixture, the purification procedure was simple. The recovered polymer lost the catalytic activity; however, treatment with perchloric acid activated the polymer residue so that it could be used as a catalyst. We broadened the scope and convenience of the salts.