Exploration of facile synthesis for functional porphyrinoids and investigation of their applications
Project/Area Number |
26410042
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
JIYOUNG SHIN 名古屋大学, 工学研究科(国際), 特任准教授 (30622295)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 構造有機化学 / porphyrinoid / organic battery / bodily / porphyrin / porphyrinoide / electrochemistry |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Nickel(II) norcorrole (NiNC) which exhibits characteristic antiaromatic properties and a reasonable chemical-stabiltiy has been synthesised in our research group, and further investigated to study its interesting magnetic features created by molecular stacking. The molecular staking induces aromaticity on antiaromatic molecules was experimentally proved. NiNC was also applied for an active electrode material of Li-organic and Li-free organic batteries. The batteries performed remarkably charge/discharge processes over 100 cycles and showed high discharge capacity with great efficiencies. Furthermore, various functional porphyrinoids and their hybrid molecules were synthesized through our research, and interesting properties of the molecule and application approaches were reported through conferences and research papers. Some of the publications were highly cited, selected as hot papers, and invited to the journal frontispieces.