Synthesis of highly strained cycloparaphenylenes and elucidation of their properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410043
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kayahara Eiichi  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (10610553)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシクロパラフェニレン / フラーレン / カーボンナノチューブ / 曲面状π共役分子 / スズ / 還元的芳香族化 / 電気化学測定 / 電子物性 / 環状π共役分子 / 歪み / 大量合成 / 芳香族化 / 臭素化 / 官能基化 / バンドギャップ / 電子状態 / 電気化学的測定
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Curved π-conjugated molecules have been the focus of intensive research because of their aesthetic structure and associated distinct properties, as well as potential application in materials science. Cycloparaphenylenes (CPPs), in particular, have emerged a prominent position in this field because of their availability by bottom-up organic synthesis. Despite of their synthetic development, however, synthesis of highly strained [5]CPP, a structural unit of the periphery of C60 and a shortest possible structural constitute of the sidewall of (5,5) carbon nanotube, has not been reported at the beginning of this research. In this research, [5]CPP was synthesized for the first time. The UV-vis and electrochemical studies revealed that the HOMO-LUMO gap of [5]CPP is narrow and is comparable to that of C60 as predicted by the theoretical calculation. The results suggest that [5]CPP should be an excellent lead compound for molecular electronics.