Construction of Silicon-containing Dehydroannulenes and Their Aromaticity and Antiaromaticity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
MIZUHATA Yoshiyuki  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教 (30437264)
Research Collaborator EGAWA Yasunobu  京都大学, 化学研究所, 助教
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケイ素 / 芳香族性 / 反芳香族性 / デヒドロアヌレン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to establish the effective method of constructing the cyclic cis-dialkynyldisilene moiety, the reductive coupling of ethynyldichlorosilane units and disilane elimination from (2-ethynyl)trisilane units, whose silane units were linked by alkylene or silylene tethers, were performed. The former reaction afforded the 10-membered cyclic disilane, which has hydrogen atoms, convertible substitutent, on each silicon atom. The latter one unexpectedly resulted in the elimination of ethynylsilane.