Development of catalytic fluorination reactions based on sigma-bond metathesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kuniyasu Hitoshi  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 准教授 (00252594)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsヒドロフッ素化 / カルボフッ素化 / アルキン / エポキシド / σボンドメタセシス / ヒドロフッソ化 / 銅触媒
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project was focused on the development of fluorination reaction using safe and cheap fluorinating reagents. The developed catalytic fluorination reactions are as follows. (1) By reacting allene with aryl iodides and cesium fluoride in the presence of a palladium catalyst, the addition reaction of aryl group and fluorine proceeded. (2) By reacting alkyne with benzoyl fluoride and a tertiary alcohol in the presence of a copper catalyst, hydrofluorination reaction took place to give fluorinated alkene derivatives. (3) By treating the epoxide with benzoyl fluoride in the presence of a copper catalyst, aroylfluorination of epoxides occurred to yield fluorinated esters via C-O bond cleavage.