Oxidative cross-coupling of enolate species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Amaya Toru  大阪大学, 工学研究科, 助教 (20397615)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords酸化的クロスカップリング / ボロンエノラート / バナジウム / シリルエノラート / 酸化的カップリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Oxidative cross-coupling of enolate species is a useful reaction to synthesize unsymmetrical 1,4-dicarbonyl compounds directly from two different enolate species. However, the formation of homo-coupling product has been an issue in this reaction. In this study, we aimed to develop a method for the selective oxidative cross-coupling of enolate species. The key of our strategy is based on the control of the reactivity by the counter cation metal species of the enolate. As a result, we achieved to demonstrate that the oxidative cross-coupling proceeds selectively by combining boron enolate and silyl enolate in the presence of vanadium (V) as an oxidant.