ultimate asymmetric synthesis of medicinal compounds by borrowing hydrogen reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410047
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
suzuki takeyuki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 准教授 (10262924)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 朝野 芳織  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00311762)
周 大揚  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 助教 (00324848)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SASAI Hiroaki  大阪大学, 産業科学研究所, 教授 (90205831)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイリジウム / 水素借用反応 / catalponol / Tishchenko / 酸化 / 還元 / ラクトン / 非対称化 / 水素移動反応 / アルドール反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tandem asymmetric hydrogen transfer oxidation/aldol condensation under relay catalysis of a chiral iridium complex/achiral Brønsted base binary system is described for the synthesis of α-benzylidene-γ-hydroxytetralones with high ee’s. A two-step synthesis of catalponol was achieved using this sequential methodology together with regio- and stereoselective hydroboration.
Ir-catalyzed asymmetric Tishchenko type reaction has been investigated. The reaction involves a reduction step of dialdehyde,.the intramolecular cyclization and the final oxidation to form lactone. The reaction of meso-dialdehude took place selectively to give the desired lactone with 78% yield and 91% ee . This is the first example of asymmetric Tishchenko type reaction