Selective synthesis of heterocycles and carbocycles by alkene cyclization via conjugate addition as a key reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410048
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara University of Education
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Shoko  奈良教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50182481)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords共役付加 / ヘテロ環 / 環化反応 / ルイス酸 / エテントリカルボン酸 / 分子内環化付加 / 立体選択性 / 環化付加 / アリールプロペニルアミン / ピロリジン / 分子内[4+2]環化付加 / 三環性化合物 / 連続的反応 / シンナミルアミン / 分子内[2+2]環化付加 / シクロブタン / δ-ラクトン / ハロゲン付加環化 / ヘテロ5員環 / 触媒的環化 / 立体選択的合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Selective synthesis of heterocycles by alkene cyclization of ethenetricarboxylates via conjugate addition has been studied. Reaction of E/Z-2-alkenyl esters and amides of ethenetricarboxylate with Lewis acids gave 2-oxotetrahydrofuran and pyrrolidine diastereomers stereospecifically. Sc(OTf)3-catalyzed cyclization of the allyl amides gave 2-oxopyrrolidine derivatives efficiently.
Reaction of 2-hydrogen ethenetricarboxylate and E-cinnamylamines under the amide formation conditions led to pyrrolidine products in one pot, via intramolecular [2+2] and [4+2] cyclizations, depending on the substituents and the reaction conditions. Reaction with Z-cinnamylamines gave cis-fused tricyclic compounds via amide formation/[4+2] cyclization. The reactions with 3,3-diaryl-2-propenylamines gave cis- and trans-fused tricyclic compounds selectively, depending on the substituents, temperature and solvent.
The cyclized products may be transformed to potentially useful compounds.