Photochemical Synthesis of Novel Heterocyclic Compounds Using Flow Micro Reactor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionNara Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizuno Kazuhiko  奈良先端科学技術大学院大学, 物質創成科学研究科, 客員教授 (10109879)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsフロー系マイクロリアクター / エキシプレックス / 分子内光環化反応 / ヘテロ環化合物 / 光誘起電子移動反応 / [2+2]光環化付加反応 / FEPチューブ / 分子内環化付加反応 / 含窒素ヘテロ環化合物 / 含酸素ヘテロ環化合物
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Intramolecular photocyclization by use of flow micro reactor was examined for synthesis of novel heterocyclic compounds in highly efficient and selective photoreaction. Irradiation of benzene solution containing 1-cyanonaphthalene derivatives tethered by prenyl or vinyloxy group at 2- or 4-position afforded intramolecular [2+2] photocycloadduct as heterocyclic compound. The photoreaction using flow micro reactor (1 mm diameter, 2-5 m length FEP tubing) was much faster than that in the batch system (10 mm diameter, 20 cm length, Pyrex glass tubing). Similar photoreaction of phenanthrene and aniline tethered by methylene chain (n=2~5) afforded spiro-compounds (n=3, 5) and 9-methylene-9,10-dihydrophenanthrene (n=2) in high yields when flow micro reactor system was used.