Heterocycle synthesis utilizing ortho-fuctionalized benzyl azides
Project/Area Number |
26410051
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | ベンジルアジド / ヘテロ環 / 臭素ーリチウム交換 / aza-Wittig反応 / Staudinger反応 / キナゾリン / イソインドリノン / ベンゾトリアジン / イソインドール / 脱窒素 / ベンジルアニオン / ベンジリデンイミニド / ベンゾ[b]チオフェン / ベンズオキサジン / 臭素/リチウム交換 / ジヒドロイソインドール |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Ten simple and efficient methods for the general preparation of heterocyclic derivatives (cyclic compounds containing more than one hetero atom, such as nitrogen, sulfur or oxygen, in the ring(s)), which are hard or impossible to construct by previous conventional methods, utilizing ortho-functionalized benzyl azides (benzene derivatives having a azidomethyl: -CH2N3 group and a functional (labile) group adjacent to each other of the benzene ring) have been developed. The benzyl azides can be prepared from readily available starting materials utilizing simplly operational sequences. The products prepared are of highly potential use for creation of new medicines or agricultural medicines.