Synthesis of cyclo[n]pyrroles as NIR dyes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410052
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
okujima tetsuo  愛媛大学, 理工学研究科(理学系), 准教授 (60359924)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords有機化学 / 構造有機化学 / 有機合成化学 / 芳香族化合物 / ポルフィリノイド / 近赤外色素 / 環拡張ポルフィリン / 結晶構造 / 近赤外吸収色素 / π電子系 / ポルフィリン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cyclo[10]pyrrole and sandwich complex of cyclo[8]pyrrole-POM-cyclo[8]pyrrole have been successfully synthesized. The absorption spectrum of cyclo[10]pyrrole exhibited a markedly red-shifted, intensified L band at 1982 nm. X-ray crystallographic analysis revealed the structure as the isolated largest cyclo[n]pyrrole and the sandwich structure of cyclo[8]pyrrole-POM-cyclo[8]pyrrole complex. The POM anion is held between two cyclo[8]pyrroles with weak hydrogen-bonding interaction with the POM to the pyrrolic NH groups. The CV showed positively shifted redox waves of cyclo[8]pyrrole and no wave of the POM anion in contrast with the double-decker complex of porphyrin directly coordinated with POM. The further investigations for the NDR measurement of POM-complex are under way.