Synthesis of poly-substituted aromatic compounds from diazonaphthoquinone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyushu Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Kitamura Mitsuru  九州工業大学, 大学院工学研究院, 教授 (10313199)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsdiazonaphthoquinones / diazo compounds / Rh / Pd / carbene / ジアゾキノン / ジアゾ化合物 / ナフトフラン / クロスカップリング / ジアゾナフトキノン / ベンゾナフトピラノン / ジアゾ移動反応 / グアニジノジアゾニウム塩
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The diazo-transfer reactions of 2-azido-1,3-dimethylimidazolinium chlorides (ADMC) to naphthols proceeded smoothly to give corresponding diazonaphthoquinones in high yields. We developed several synthetic methods of poly-substituted arenes by metal-catalyzed reaction of diazonaphthoquinones. 3-Aryloxycarbonyldiazonaphthoquinones were transformed to β-phenylnaphthalene lactones through Rh-catalyzed intramolecular formal C-H insertion reaction. This lactone formation was efficiently applied to the formal total synthesis of pradimicinone. Naphthofurans were selectivity synthesized from diaozonaphthoquinones and terminal alkynes catalyzed by Cu and Pd reagents.