Biomass-reforming by photocatalytic hydrogen production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Miyazaki
Principal Investigator
Yasuda Masahide  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (00174516)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAGAMI Tsutomu  宮崎大学, 工学部, 教授 (60235744)
SHIMAKOSHI Hisashi  九州大学, 工学研究院, 准教授 (00284539)
MATSUMOTO Tomoko  宮崎大学, 産学地域連携センター, 助教 (80641878)
Research Collaborator Choi Wonyoung  Postech
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsリグノセルロース / バイオディーゼル / クロレラ / アミン類 / 糖類 / 白金担持酸化チタン / 水素発生 / プロテアーゼ / ニンヒドリン反応 / アミノ酸 / グルコース / 水素引き抜き反応 / 限界量子収率 / 酸化チタン / バイオマス / 光触媒リフォーミング / バイオ燃料化 / リグノルロース / グリセロール / 隣接ヘテロ原子アシスト効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Bioethanol, biodiesel, and biogas have gained much attention as sustainable energy alternatives to petroleum-based fuels. Bio-ethanol production from lignocelluloses is the most typical method to provide liquid fuel, since they are not directly in competition with food sources. However, ethanol concentration is usually too low to separate by distillation at a low-energy cost. Gaseous H2 is spontaneously isolated without operation to separate. Therefore, H2 production is an economical approach to biofuels. We dealt with the photocatalytic H2 production (PR) using sacrificial water-soluble materials derived from lignocelluloses, lipids, and chlorella. Lignocellulosic Italian ryegrass (2.00 g) was turned into H2 (78.7 mg) through alkali-treatment, hydrolysis, and PR processes. The PR process of glycerol (10.4 g) and methanol (11.3 g), which were by-products in biodiesel-synthesis, formed H2 (3.10 g). Dried chlorella (10 g) was turned into H2 (578 mg) by protease-hydrolysis and PR.