Control of Selectivity and Reactivity of Hypervalent Iodine
Project/Area Number |
26410057
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | University of Hyogo |
Principal Investigator |
Fujita Morifumi 兵庫県立大学, 物質理学研究科, 准教授 (00275314)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 超原子価ヨウ素 / 不斉合成 / 酸化反応 / 酸化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Oxidative 1,2-difunctinalization of alkene with hypervalent iodine reagent offers a powerful strategy for constructing diverse molecular complexity, because a wide range of functional groups, such as oxygen, nitrogen, halogen, and sulfur nucleophiles, is incorporated into the C=C of alkene substrates. Compared to the most often reported carbon-heteroatom bond forming processes, the scope of oxidative carbon-carbon bond formation is still limited. We found that enantioselective oxyarylation of (E)-6-aryl-1-silyloxyhex-3-ene and aminoarylation of N-sulfonyl-6-phenylhex-3-en-1-amine proceeded with high enantioselectivity. The silyloxy group does not act as a protection group, however, it preferentially promotes the nucleophilic oxycyclization. The aminoarylation provides hexahydrobenz[e]indoles, which are candidates of an agonist/antagonist for dopamine and serotonin receptors.