Synthesis and Function of Organometallic Hetero-five-membered Unsaturated Molecules That Contain a Higly-strained sp-Carbon Atom
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionSophia University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Noriyuki  上智大学, 理工学部, 教授 (90241231)
Research Collaborator ASADA Takumi  上智大学, 大学院理工学研究科
KURITA Rikako  上智大学, 大学院理工学研究科
KAWAMURA Akiko  上智大学, 大学院理工学研究科
HOSOYA Makoto  上智大学, 大学院理工学研究科
ARIGA Yuki  上智大学, 大学院理工学研究科
ONO Tomoyuki  上智大学, 大学院理工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシクロアレン / シクロアルカン / ジルコニウム / 環状不飽和炭化水素 / チタン / クムレン / 共役エンイン / 五員環アレン / チタニウム / sp炭素 / 環上アレン / アルキルシリル基 / ピロール / 環状アレン / イオウ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We previously reported that group 4 metallocenes react with [5]cumulenes and 1,3-enynes to form five-memered metallacyclalkynes and metallacycloallenes, respectively. These compounds contain highly-strained an sp-hybridized carbon atom. We focused on its biradical or carbenoid character. In this study we found haptotropic shift in the [5]cumulene complexes and revealed that the reactivity was governed by steric demand of the substituents. The 1,3-enyne reacted with 0.5 equiv of low-valent zirconcocene to afford a bimetallic complex with carbon-carbon bond fission. This reaction might involve carbenoid complex of the cycloallene. In addition we synthesized sulfur-containing five-membered cycloallene complexes and determined their molecular structure by X-ray analysis. We also investigated a possibility of an alternative precursor of low-valent zirconocene complex, Cp2Zr(dmpe) (dmpe = dimethylphosphinoethane), and could prepare five-membered cycloallenes from that complex.