Reaction Analysis of Electro-Organic Chemistry by in situ Raman Spectroscopy and its Application to Organic Synthesis
Project/Area Number |
26410059
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Organic chemistry
Research Institution | Kindai University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
若林 知成 近畿大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30273428)
森澤 勇介 近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (60510021)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 有機合成化学 / 有機電解合成 / ラマン分光法 / 有機活性種 / 反応速度 / リサイクル型フロー電解 / フロー電解 / 反応速度解析 / ジブロモ化反応 / 反応開発 / 反応中間体 / 反応機構 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have develped new monitoring system in electro-oranic chemistry by Raman spectroscopy system, in which unstable organic reactive species were observed at low temperature. In addition, we have established the recycling flow system of electro-synthesis, in which in situ Raman spectroscopy was measured for kinetic analysis. Thus, we have demonstrated that Raman spectroscopy is powerful tool for reaction design, kinetic analysis, and the detection of reactive species in electro-organic chemistry.