Creation of pi-conjugated anthracene compounds with novel cyclic structures
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology (2015-2016)
Okayama University of Science (2014)
Principal Investigator
TOYOTA SHINJI  東京工業大学, 理学院, 教授 (80207646)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IWANAGA Tetsuo  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 講師 (40454805)
WAKAMATSU Kan  岡山理科大学, 理学部, 准教授 (60271425)
Research Collaborator INOUE Masataka
OKI Tomohiro
SAIBARA Toyoaki
IKEDA Hiroshi
YAMAMOTO Yuta
NAGAOKA Maiko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsパイ共役系 / アントラセン / 環状構造 / アセチレン / ビニレン / 理論計算 / クロスカップリング / ひずみエネルギー / クロスカップリング反応 / NMR / DFT計算 / 動的挙動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To create pi-conjugated anthracene compounds with novel cyclic structures, cyclic oligomers having acetylene or vinylene linkers were studied.
For compounds with rigid cyclic structures, anthracene cyclic dimers with inside alkyl groups were synthesized to evaluate the flexibility of the alkyl groups and the molecular strain. For vinylene-bridged compounds, anthracene cyclic dimers to tetramers were synthesized by repeated cross couplings. For face-to-face type macrocyclic compounds, structures of macrocyclic compounds with diacetylene linkers were investigated. Features of this anthracene-based molecular design are revealed from the relation between molecular structures of properties of the above cyclic compounds.