Synthesis of silicon-containing nanosize molecules and their application to functional materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Organic chemistry
Research InstitutionKurashiki University of Science and the Arts
Principal Investigator
Naka Akinobu  倉敷芸術科学大学, 生命科学部, 教授 (00289232)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsケイ素 / ナノサイズ分子 / 星型化合物 / 色素増感太陽電池 / 機能材料 / ナノサイズ / 紫外可視吸収スペクトル / 蛍光発光スペクトル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this report, we aimed to synthesize star-shaped compounds having regularly and alternately silicon-silicon bonds and various π-electron systems, and to apply them to functional materials, especially dye-sensitized solar cells. we could establish a synthesis method of a star compound having triazine as a core and a benzothiadiazole derivative in three directions. Dye-sensitized solar cells using it as a dye was prepared and its photoelectric conversion efficiency was measured. As a result, the power conversion efficiency was low, but it was able to clarify that it functions as a dye sensitized solar cell.