Structures and magnetic properties of perovskites containing rare earths
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Hinatsu Yukio  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 特任教授 (70271707)
Research Collaborator OHTSUKA SHUNPEI  北海道大学, 大学院理学院化学専攻
NISHIYAMA ATSUHIDE  北海道大学, 大学院理学院化学専攻
INABAYASHI MASAKI  北海道大学, 大学院理学院化学専攻
TAKAGI YURI  北海道大学, 大学院理学院化学専攻
ENDO TAKESHI  北海道大学, 大学院理学院化学専攻
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords希土類 / ペロブスカイト / 結晶構造 / 磁気的性質 / ぺロブスカイト / レニウム / ルテニウム / イリジウム / フェリ磁性 / ビスマス / アンチモン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The perovskite-type compounds containing both rare earth and rhenium Sr2LnReO6 (Ln = Y, Tb-Lu) have been prepared. Powder X-ray diffraction measurements and Rietveld analysis show that Ln3+ and Re5+ ions are structurally ordered at the B site of the perovskite SrBO3. Magnetic anomalies are found in their magnetic susceptibility and specific heat measurements at 2.6-20 K for Ln = Y, Tb, Yb, Lu compounds. They are due to magnetic interactions between Re5+ ions. The results of the magnetic hysteresis and remnant magnetization measurements for Sr2YReO6 and Sr2LuReO6 indicate that the antiferromagnetic interactions between Re5+ ions below transition temperatures have a weak ferromagnetic component. For the case of Sr2DyReO6, magnetic ordering of the Re5+ moments occurs at 93K, and with decreasing temperature, the moments of Dy3+ ferromagnetically order at 5 K from the measurements of magnetic susceptibility and specific heat.