A study on the photo-excitation energy dynamics in nanocrystals of luminescent coordination polymers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Atsushi  北海道大学, 理学研究院, 准教授 (50437753)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords光化学 / 配位高分子 / ナノ粒子 / エネルギー移動 / 電子移動 / 光触媒 / 電荷分離 / 水分解反応 / 光反応 / 金属錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop a new methodology to control of photo-excitation energy dynamics in the mesoscopic region, we have investigated the effect of meso-crystallization on the photoluminescence properties of coordination polymers (CPs), and the effect of surface modification of semiconductor nanoparticles on the photosensitization ability. We found that meso-crystallized CP exhibited different luminescence behavior from that of bulk crystals and molecular complexes. In the solar water splitting reaction driven by semiconductor nanoparticles, we found that the ligand covering the surface of the photosensitizing nanoparticle was involved in the formation of the catalyst-photosensitizer complex. In addition, we demonstrate that the efficiency of the interfacial electron transfer reaction on the dye-semiconductor interface was drastically improved by the formation of multilayers of sensitizing dyes. These results indicate the importance of the nanostructure in the photo-generated exciton dynamics.