Tuning phase transitions of bistable metal complexes with supramolecular rotators
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410064
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Hoshino Norihisa  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 助教 (30551973)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) AKUTAGAWA TOMOYUKI  東北大学, 多元物質科学研究所, 教授 (60271631)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords固体内分子運動 / 原子価互変位性 / 金属錯体 / 分子磁性体 / 柔粘性結晶 / スピンクロスオーバー / 相転移 / 原子価互変異性 / 分子磁性 / 分子性誘電体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We herein report following results with the aim of establishing a new method to tune phase transition behaviors of bistable molecules such as spin crossover complexes and electron transfer induced spin state transitions using rotational motions of the molecule in the solid. a) Mononuclear complexes, coordinated by globular ligands such as quinuclidine derivatives directly as solid state rotators, were prepared as the model complexes. Rotational motions in the crystal were studied by means of single crystal X-ray analyses in detail. b) A valence tautomer of cobalt complex coordinated by quinuclidine rotator ligands was prepared. At the room temperature, cobalt ion was determined to be divalent high-spin state and two quinuclidine ligands were rotating. Phase transition properties were now under the investigation.