Development of molecular units based on grid type molecules with switching properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
SHIGA Takuya  筑波大学, 数理物質系, 助教 (00375411)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords分子素子 / 磁気化学 / 電気化学 / 超分子化学 / 多核錯体 / 混合原子価錯体 / グリッド型分子 / 双安定性 / 異種金属多核錯体 / 電気化学的性質 / 磁性 / 銅イオン / 鉄イオン / コバルトイオン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Development of molecular units, which shows multistable electronic states controlled by electrochemical and magnetic field, is very important for future molecular electronics. In this work, [3x3] type grid molecules including copper and iron ions were synthesized and their magnetic and electrochemical properties were investigated. These complexes showed five-step reversible redox processes. Oxdized and reduced spieces were isolated and their optical and magnetic properties were studied.