Synthesis and Reactivities of Silanone Transition-metal Complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
UENO KEIJI  群馬大学, 大学院理工学府, 教授 (20203458)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsシラノン錯体 / シリレン錯体 / 不飽和ケイ素化学種 / 反応性 / 合成 / タングステン錯体 / モリブデン錯体 / ケイ素 / 反応機構 / 加水分解 / 酸化反応 / ヒドロシロキシ錯体 / 溶媒効果 / タングステン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Silanonetungsten and -molybdenum complexes were successfully synthesized by oxygenation of silyl(silylene) complexes with 1 eq of pyridine-N-oxide (PNO) in the presence of 4-(dimethylamino)pyridine (DMAP). The reactivities of the silanone complexes were investigated with MesCNO, cyclotrisiloxane, MeOH, and H2O. Reaction with H2O afforded different main products for the tungsten and molybdenum complexes. Theoretical investigation revealed that the product difference arises from the difference of electrophilicity of the silicon atom in silanone ligand and that of the lability for oxidative addition of water across the M-silanone framework.