Control of oxidation reactivity of (peroxo)diiron complexes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410067
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Furutachi Hideki  金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (40332663)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords二核鉄ペルオキソ錯体 / 酸素分子活性化 / アレーン水酸化 / 機能モデル / 反応中間体 / 酸化反応 / X線結晶構造解析 / 高原子価鉄オキソ種 / 酸化反応性 / 酸化活性種 / 高原子価オキソ種 / 非ヘム型二核鉄酵素 / 結晶構造 / 二核化配位子 / 水素引き抜き反応 / 同位体ラベリング / アレーン類の水酸化 / 二核鉄(III)ペルオキソ錯体 / 酸素ー酸素活性化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Fe2/O2-mediated oxidation reactions such as arene hydroxylation and C-H bond oxidation of alkanes are of current interest for understanding the reaction mechanism of dioxygen activating non-heme diiron enzymes such as soluble methane monooxygenase (sMMO) and toluene monooxygenase (TMO) and utilizing metal complexes as oxidation catalysis. Various synthetic (peroxo)diiron(III) model complexes have been developed, however, there are few functional models that exhibit oxidation reactivity and O-O bond cleavage similar to those of (peroxo)diiron(III) species in non-heme diiron enzymes. In this study, (peroxo)diiron(III) complexes having a bridging ligand (oxo or carboxylate) were prepared and their oxidation reacvtivities towards external substrates were studied. We found a mechanistic evidence that a diiron(IV)-oxo species derived from the O-O bond cleavage of (peroxo)diiron(III) species is involved in the oxidation reaction as an active oxidant.