Influence of the structures and electronic states on the stability of mixed valency with proton conjugated electron transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
EBIHARA Masahiro  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80201961)
Research Collaborator Jin Long  岐阜大学, 大学院・工学研究科
IMURA SYUNSUKE  岐阜大学, 大学院・工学研究科
KONDO MASASHI  岐阜大学, 大学院・工学研究科
SATO YUKA  岐阜大学, 大学院・工学研究科
SHIKANO TOMOYUKI  岐阜大学, 大学院・工学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords水素結合 / 混合原子価状態 / プロトン-電子連動 / ロジウム / 金属原子間結合 / プロトンー電子連動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently some examples of mixed valence state based on proton conjugated electron transfer have been reported, but the mechanism is not so clear. We have reported the relatively stable mixed valence state of the dimer of dirhodium half lantern complex with biimidazolate ligand in which the complexes were connected with quadruple hydrogen bonds. In this study we have synthesized novel complexes with bibenzimidazolate that have bulkier group than biimidazolate. The mixed valence state of the novel complex showed similar stability to that of the biimidazolate complex. Lantern type dirhodium complex with double hydrogen bonding site ligand have been synthesized. The complex has been characterized with NMR and UV-visible spectra. However the complex showed a one-electron oxidation wave, evidence for dimer formation was not obtained.