Project/Area Number |
26410069
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Inorganic chemistry
Research Institution | Nagoya Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
OZAWA TOMOHIRO 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70270999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
猪股 智彦 名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40397493)
米村 俊昭 高知大学, 教育研究部総合科学系複合領域科学部門, 教授 (90240382)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 生体一酸化窒素センシング / 電極材料 / 表面修飾 / コバルト(III)錯体 / 高選択性 / アミド基 / 修飾電極 / 一酸化窒素 / センシング / ニトロシル錯体 / 光可逆的配位 / 電極表面修飾 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
To construct an NO sensing device applied on the human body, a sensing molecules (metal complexes) with high NO selectivity were modified onto an electrode surface. Phosphonium ion with long alkyl chains was used as a modifier on the electrode together, which was possible to form spaces for the incorporation of sensing molecules by the steric hindrance between the alkyl chains. Three sensing molecules was prepared in this study, but two of them showed high NO selectivity. So, they were used for the preparation of the sensor. It was found that the electrode with a Co(III) complex with N2S2 coordination environment could detect 10~150 ppb of NO. Furthermore, TiO2 light-transparent electrode modified by the phosphonium also captured dye complex and the performance as the dye sensitized solar cell was improved by changing the alkyl chain length, which suggests that it is one of the important factors to optimize the sensing condition on TiO2 electrode.