New functional creaction of supramolecular complexes organized between nano-gap metal electrodes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410070
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Shiotsuka Michito  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70293743)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWANISHI YUJI  産業総合研究所, つくば中央第5事業所, 事業所長代理 (80356849)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超分子金属錯体 / ルテニウム錯体 / 白金錯体 / 自己組織化 / 光電子物性 / りん光発光 / 金属ナノ粒子 / 表面増強ラマン / 複合構造 / 電気特性 / りん光 / 電気化学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The ruthenium(II)-platinum(II) supramolecular complexes linked with diethynyl-phenanthroline and pai extended phenanthroline ligands were synthesized to clarify the photophysical process under the photo-excited state in these supramolecular complexes. Furthermore, the ruthenium(II) complexes with two thiophenol subsituent were linked with two nanometer-gap gold electrode and metal particles of 10 nanometer size. These electrodes were showed unique and complicate current responses.