Investigation of reaction mechanism of electrochemical hydrogen evolution using M3S2 cluster under pressurized CO2
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410071
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Katsuaki  京都大学, 物質-細胞統合システム拠点, 特定助教 (30433874)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords錯体化学 / 電気化学 / CO2還元 / 水素発生 / Coクラスター / Ru錯体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to decrease the activation energy of electrochemical hydrogen evolution, novel metal complex catalysts were developed from the viewpoint of reaction mechanism. M3S2 clusters catalyzed the electrochemical reduction of water through the formation of M-H (hydride) species. Activation energy of generation of M-H species via decarboxylation of M-COOH, which was formed under pressurized CO2, would be smaller than that via direct reduction of proton on a metal center. Reactivity of Ru-COOH was investigated as a model compound of M-COOH. As a result, formamide formation was found as a CO2 reduction product in the presence of dialkylamine derivatives. In the case of NAD/NADH complex, molecular structure to enhance the hydricity of NADH framework was determined.