Construction and regulation of the reactivity of metalloenzyme models containing hydrophobic micro-space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410072
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
OKAMURA Taka-aki  大阪大学, 理学研究科, 准教授 (90252569)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生物無機化学 / 酵素 / モデル / 疎水空間 / 水素結合 / 鉄-硫黄クラスター / モリブデン / マグネシウム / ニトロゲナーゼ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Model complexes of metalloproteins containing “hydrophobic micro-space” were synthesized and their properties were investigated. Molybdenum- and tungsten-enzyme models showed enhancement of the oxygen-atom-transfer reaction of trimethylamine N-oxide or dimethyl sulfoxide by efficient uptake of the substrate into the active site in hydrophobic environment.Modeling of the hydrophobic microenvironment of water-soluble molybdenum enzyme in an aqueous micellar solution was successfully achieved. Unexpected reaction promoted by hydrogen bond in nonpolar solvents was observed. The regulation the hydrolytic activity of magnesium-containing phosphatase models by switching the mode of NH…O hydrogen bond was accomplished in nonpolar solvents. The combination of the hydrophobic space and NH…S hydrogen bonds also regulated the electronic structure of [4Fe4S] cluster in a ferredoxin model.