Development of gadolinium(III) complexes with novel photo-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKindai University (2016)
Kyushu University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
NAKAI Hidetaka  近畿大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (70377399)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords合成化学 / 光物性 / ランタニド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to explore novel photo-functions of gadolinium(III) complexes, we have focused on the design and synthesis of new gadolinium(III) complexes. As a result, it was found that a gadolinium(III) complex with phenyl units shows room temperature phosphorescence in the crystalline state. We also clarified that the luminescence color can be controlled by doping trace amounts of organic compound at the time of crystal preparation. In addition, we have succeeded in developing new luminescent lanthanide(III) complexes with excellent oxygen response function by using the findings of photo-physical properties of newly synthesized gadolinium(III) complexes.