Development of New Magnetic Ionic Liquids Obtained by Trinuclear Macrocyclic Complexes which Form Molecular-Capsule
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Koikawa Masayuki  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (90221952)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山田 泰教  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20359946)
米田 宏  佐賀大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50622239)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords多核錯体 / 分子磁性 / カプセル構造 / イオン液体 / 磁性流体 / 多核金属錯体 / 分子磁石 / 分子認識 / 包接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
New trinuclear metal complexes with unique macrocyclic structures have been obtained. These complexes form capsule conformations with a large cavity by aggregation of enantiomer-pairs in crystal packing. In this study, we performed the dynamic controls of the capsule conformation of these trinuclear complexes which prepared as magnetic ionic liquids. The complex including Mn(III)2Cu(II) hetero-metal core is obtained as an ionic complex, which show typical molar conductivity for 1:1 electrolytes. In order to isolate pure ionic liquid, we prepared smaller trinuclear complexes by using another tridentate ligand. The counter ions of this ionic compound have been exchanged by bis(trifluoromethanesulfonyl)imide anions, then viscous oily substance has been obtained. The analyzed formula for this liquid is represented as [Mn3(L)3(O)(MeOH)3](TFMSI). The obtained compound is a new magnetic ionic liquid. It is suggested the obtained ionic liquid can be applied as new magnetic fluid.