Synthesis of Novel Diruthenium-Peptide Complexes: Application to Photocatalytic CO2 Reduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26410076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Inorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Ishida Hitoshi  北里大学, 理学部, 准教授 (30203003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCO2還元 / 光触媒 / 人工光合成 / ルテニウム / ペプチド / 非天然アミノ酸 / 金属錯体化学 / 二酸化炭素還元反応 / CO2還元反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ruthenium-bipyridyl complexes are excellent catalysts for reduction of carbon dioxide (CO2) to carbon monoxide (CO) or formic acid (HCOOH) as the two-electron reduction product. We can construct a photochemical CO2 reduction catalytic system by utilizing a photo-sensitizer. Binding the photosensitizing molecule with the catalyst seems to realize an efficient electron transfer system, however there are a few of works on systematically syntheses because of their synthetic difficulties. In this work, we have successfully synthesized novel supramolecular photocatalysts in which these molecules bind together with an artificial peptide.